VOTE NOW! Announcing NGV 18 Under 18 Semi-Finalists

By The NextGenVest Team

Over the past month - NextGenVest has been reviewing the applications of top high school student leaders around the world for the annual #NGV18Under18. Below are the top semi-finalists in each category.

Winners will be selected on popular vote - support your top pick!

Deadline to vote: APRIL 10th. Winners will receive free access to NextGenVest Spring Global Summit on April 25th in the Former Facebook Offices in New York City, film a TED style talk on their future goals, and receive a NGV write up published globally! - Click Here for Details & RSVP to attendWhat is NextGenVest? NextGenVest helps all students learn key financial literacy and life skills. Interested in taking a 2 minute NextGenVest Course from "Investing 101" to "Creating a Resume 101"? Email us at Community@NextGenVest.com!

Now, we're leaving it up to you… choose a winner!


Nathan Lee - Harvard-Westlake School (California): Founder of cloudless file syncing software that graduated from the Google Powered Startup Next Program. 

Krystal Molina - Nightingale-Bamford School (New York City): Founder of Arrive App - Student Check-ins & Winner of Technovation Challenge. Emily Amjad - Hathaway Brown School (Ohio): Founder of Camp Funshine. James Thomas Johnson - River Bluff High School (South Carolina): Founder of Beaux Up & Former Shark Tank Winner.Nathan Chiu - Wellesley High School (Massachusettes): Founder of Astute Tutoring App.Aaron Zephir - Collegiate School (New York City): Founder of College Prep Program. Edward Fan - Trinity School (New York City): Founder of Upstream - Videogame Streaming Service.


Niamh Fitzpatrick - Ursuline School (New York): Co-President of the Social Action Club - Rebuilt homes after Hurricane Katrina - Organize school-wide Thanksgiving Drive each year. 

Tasmi Imlak - Chapin School (New York): Social Advocate promoting female rights within Muslim community publishing poetry to a massive online following. Owen Abaatu - Browning School (New York): Led school assemblies on Diversity Action and President of Multicultural Club. Kyanna Trinidad - Spence School (New York): Coordinate Diversity Awareness Initiatives for Students for 500 students.


Diamante Ortiz - Young Women's Leadership Academy (New York): Lobbied to get $10,000 funding for high school, planning a student led protest remembering Trayvon Martin, Michael Brown, and Eric Graner. 

Charlotte Philips - Trinity School (New York): Led two Model United Nations Conferences and politically passionate about gun control policy. Jair Froome - Poly Prep (New York): Received Robert Jackson citation for outstanding community service from two New York City Council - Worked on council member Charles Barron's campaign for Congress. Ufon Umanah - Grace Church School (New York): Intern at the Bronx Department of Probation - Bronx Borough President’s Office as part of Prep for Prep’s Public Policy Internship Project.


A. Mohammad - Collegiate School (New York City): Research at Memorial Sloan Kettering. 

Jada Baijnath - Poly Prep (New York City): Research at Rockefellar University. S. Khorasani - Winsor (Massachusetts): First Place MIT Women Engineers Essay Competition. Sharon Lin - Stuyvesant High School (New York City): Research at NYU Seeman DNA Nanocrystallography Lab.Brian Zhao - Dalton School (New York City): Two-time Regional Finalist in the Siemens Competition and 3rd place at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair.C. Silva - Collegiate School (New York City): Intern for the Straphangers Campaign at the New York Public Interest Research Group - Received the Best Delegate award at both the Yale Model UN.


Mina Mahmood - Brearley School (New York): Acting for Film class at the New York Film Academy - developed and produced several music videos. 

Aaron Zheng - Trinity School (New York): Youtube producer sensation amassing nearly 30 - 000 subscribers and over 2 million views.


Samantha Friskey - Georgetown Visitation (Washington - DC): Featured in Sleet Magazine - Eunoia Review - Black Heart Magazine - The Release Magazine - Silver Medal from the Columbia Press Association and founder of Literary Magazine.

Sophia Hu - East Brunswick High School (New Jersey): Featured in Girls Speak Out event of the UN’s International Day -  3 Scholastic Silver Keys for Poetry -  Member of ASNE Youth Journalism Initiative Student Advisory Board 2014.Siyu Cao - Pingry School (New Jersey): Featured in ABC Clarion newspaper covering environmental issues in China. Tanya Wang- William Tennent High School (Pennsylvania): Won first place in writing fictional chapter book. Jiin Jeong - Hankuk Academy (South Korea): Economics and op-ed columnist for the English newspaper Harbinger.M. Yattassaye - Deerfield Academy (Massachusetts):  Featured in the America Library of Poetry.Alina Pang - South Brunswick High School (New Jersey): Executive Editor for ABC Clarion - currently working on publishing a young adult novel.


Sierra Seabrease - Digital Harbor High School (Maryland): Developed "Juke Box" piano transforming a piano into a fully functioning piano playing Spotify. Two time TEDxYouth speaker. 

Athena Chang - Bayside High School (New York): Designer of the app Flick and President of 5Minds Studios.Vinayak Kumar - Delbarton School (New Jersey): Founder & Designer of gaming app Fire Tank Benjamin Stern - University of Indiana Online High School (Indiana): Designer & Founder of Nohbo - a new shower & body wash product.Stephanie Phen - Trinity School (New York City): Founder & Designer of 35 Treats which sponsors a child through $35 a month.


Reshmi Kotla - Pingry School (New Jersey): Returned positive investment return in Apple - Morgan Stanley - and Alibaba. 

Andrew Ciatto - Radnor High School (Pennsylvania): Invested in biotech pharmaceuticals fund FBIOX which has returned 121% since purchase versus 47% for the S&P 500 over the same time frame - passed Yale Financial Markets College Course taught by Yale University Professor, Nobel Laureate, Robert Shiller. Diego Lopez - Browning School (New York): Active Investor and President of the Global Finance Club


Hollie Hopf - Pingry School (New Jersey): Placed 30th at the YMCA nationals swim meet and school record holder for 100 Meter Butterfly. 

Jenny MacGowen - Ursuline School (New York):  U.S. Figure Skating Gold Medalist.Sarah Treganowan - Ursuline School (New York): Placed 3rd in the ESPN Disney Showcase Soccer Tournament.Mariana Garza - Ursuline School (New York): Competitive Dancer and Company member of the Performer's Edge Dance.Ashley Pajer -  Plainview Old-Bethpage High School (Long Island): Former star soccer player - First place winner at the NYS DECA Tournament & Founder of a NextGenVest Chapter.

NextGenVest prepares students around the world with key financial & life skills - from Investing to Resumes. Become a future leader and apply to set up your own NextGenVest Global Club today! APPLY HERE.